8:41 “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond &
Tommy Brunjes
from Being in Rhythm
8:47 “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from Stormy Monday soundtrack
8:50 “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle
Hykes, Timothy Hill voices and drum
from Harmonic Meetings
8:57 “Concerto in F”
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Ofra Harnoy, cello
and the Toronto Chamber Orchestra
from Vivaldi Cello Concertos
9:01 “Canzone 8”
composed by Giovanni Gabrieli
performed by the Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
from Venezianische Mehrchorigkeit
9:06 “All You Need Is Love”
composed by John Lennon & Paul McCartney
performed by The Beatles
from The Magical Mystery Tour
9:09 “Reprise”
composed by Zbigniew Preisner
from Blue Soundtrack
9:11 “Ndere”
composed by Samite Mulondo
performed by Samite Mulondo
from African Voices
9:13 “Diaraby”
composed by Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder
performed by Dido
from No Angel
“Lamento di Frederico” from L’Arlesiana
composed by Francesco Cilea
performed by Andrea Bocelli
from Viaggio Italiano
“Prabhati”
composed by Ravi Shankar & Traditional
performed by Ravi Shankar & Yehudi Menuhin
from Menuhin Meets Shanka
“Muzinge”
composed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
performed by Samite Mulongo (Uganda)
from Pearl of Africa Reborn
composed by D. Armstrong and J. Catto
performed by Dido
from No Angel
“Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Welcoming Children into the World
“Dominus Vobiscum”
composed by Urmas Sisask
performed by The Chamber Choir
from Gloria Patri
composed by Giacomo Puccini
performed by Renata Tebaldi
from Gianni Schicchi
“Trivium” excerpt
composed by René Eespere
performed by Camerata Tallinn
from Northern Lights
composed by Javier Lazo
performed by Susana Baca
from Eco de Sombras
“Pol in B”
composed by The Durutti Column
performed by The Durutti Column
from Factory Once
“Siboney”
composed by Ernesto Lecuona
performed by Raul Malo
from Canto
composed by Tim Buckley
performed by Susheela Raman
from Salt Rain
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Jordi Savall, viola de gamba
from Les Voix Humaines
composed by Michael Hoppé
performed by Michael Hoppé & Martin Tillmann
from Afterglow
composed by V. Youmans, H. Adamson & M. Gordon
performed by Ben Webster Quintet
from Soulville
“Nekhome” / “Prelude No. 4″
composed by Frédéric Chopin arr. by Michael McLaughlin
performed by Shirim
from Klezmer Nutcracker
“Djôrôlen”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare
from Worotan
composed by Roland Gift & David Steele
performed by Fine Young Cannibals
from Fine Young Cannibals
“Szól A Kakas Már”
traditional
performed by Márta Sebestyén & Muzsikás
from Máramaros
“Misa Criolla” – Kyrie
composed by Ariel Ramirez
performed by Calchakis
from Misa Criolla
“Musikalische Exequien” excerpt
composed by Heinrich Schütz
performed by La Chapelle Royale
from Musikalische Exequien
composed by M. Heitzler
performed by Kol Simcha
from Klezmer Soul
composed by Fred Lacey
performed by John Coltrane
from Soultrane
composed by Eden Ahbez
performed by the Jan Hassell
from Fascinoma
“Virðulegu Forsetar” [excerpt]
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by the Caput Ensemble
from Virðulegu Forsetar
composed by Max Richter
performed by Max Richter Orchestra & Lorenz Dangel
from The Blue Notebooks
composed by Troy Andrews
performed by Trombone Shorty
from Backatown
written by Lhasa
performed by Lhasa
from Lhasa
written by Ray Kāne
performed by Ray Kāne
from Wa’ahila
“Ya Rayah”
written by Rachid Taha
performed by Rachid Taha
from Ladysmith Diwân
“Homeless”
written by Joseph Shabalala and Paul Simon
performed by Ladysmith Black Mambazo
from Ladysmith Black Mambazo
“Guajira Bonita”
traditional
performed by Julian Avalos and Afro-Andes
from Music from the Coffee Lands
“Baby Elephant”
written by Ara Dinkjian
performed by Night Ark
from Moments
“Esa Noche”
traditional
performed by Café Tacuba
from Music from the Coffee Lands
“Nem As Paredes Confesso”
written by Ribeire and Trindade
performed by Amáilia Rodrigues
from The Art of Amália Rodrigues
written by Dieng
performed by Orchestra Baobab
from The Pirate’s Choice
“Gabby Kai”
traditional Hawaiian song
performed by James Bla Pahinui
from Music from the Coffee Lands
“La Milonga De Ricardo En Cha-Cha-Chá”
traditional
performed by Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
from Music from the Coffee Lands
“Chinar Es” [You are my plane tree]
from the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Koitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from Remembered Faces, Private Places
“Imi Au lā ‘Oe”
written by Keola Beamer
performed by Keola Beamer
from Mauna Kea – White Mountain Journal
written by Paolo Conte
performed by Paulo Conte
from Best of Paolo Contel
“Lam Lam”
written and performed by Baaba Maal
from Nomad Soul
written by Mort Dixon and Ray Henderson
performed by Patricia Barber
from Nightclub
“Sante Notte”
Traditional Italian (Sicilian)
performed by Spaccanapoli
from Lost Souls