8:07 “Being in Rhythm”
composed by Layne Redmond
performed by Layne Redmond &
Tommy Brunjes
from
Being in Rhythm
8:13 “Finney Makes a Point”
composed by Mike Figgis
performed by Mike Figgis
from
Stormy Monday soundtrack
8:16 “Halleluyah”
composed by David Hykes
performed by David Hykes, Michelle
Hykes, Timothy Hill voices and drum
from
Harmonic Meetings
8:23 “Fanfare for the Common Man”
composed by Aaron Copland
performed by Philip Jones Brass Ensemble & John Iveson
from
Festive Brass
8:26 “Ombra mai fu” from Serse
composed by George Frideric Handel
performed by Cecilia Bartoli
from
Sacrificium
8:30 “Orovela”
traditional Georgian folksong
performed by Hamlet Gonashvili, soloist
from
Voices
8:35 “Little Potato”
written by Malcolm Dalglish
performed by Malcolm Dalglish
from
Welcoming Children into the World
8:39 “Nocturne No. 1 in B flat minor”
composed by Frédéric Chopin
performed by Daniel Barenboim, piano
from
Chopin: Nocturnes
8:45 “Les Pleurs”
composed by Sainte Colombe
performed by Jordi Savall, viola da gamba
from
Tous les matins du mond
8:49 “Roucky”
composed by Ali Farka Toure
performed by Ali Farka Toure, vocals and guitar;
with Taj Mahal (guitar) & Group ASKO
from
The Source
8:57 “Sonata No.4 for Violin and Harpsichord”
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach
performed by Glenn Gould, piano; Jaime Laredo, violin
from
Bach Sonatas
9:02 “Radio Bagdad”
composed by Jenifer Smith
performed by Jenifer Smith
from
Code Mesa
9:07 “Prelude (From the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007)”
composed by Johan Sebastian Bach
performed by Yo Yo Ma
from
Master And Commander: The Far Side of the World Soundtrack
9:10 “The End of Words”
composed by Dead Can Dance
performed by Dead Can Dance
from
Aion
9:12 “Cantares de mi Tierra”
traditional Mexican folksong
performed by Mary Lea and friends
from
Cascade of Tears
9:16 “El Carretero”
traditional Cuban folksong
performed by Compay Segundo, Ruben Gonzales,
Eliades Ochoa, Ry Cooder
from
Buena Vista Social Club
9:20 “Di Terkishe Khasene”
traditional
performed by Davka
from
Lavy’s Dream
9:25 “Casa Una Danza”
performed by Francisco Ulloa
composed by Francisco Ulloa
from
El Camajan
9:28 “Mi Sueño Mejor (A Better Dream)”
composed Gaston Guardia
performed by
Kjarkas
9:30 “Algunas Bestias” middle section from “Canto General”
composed by Mikis Theodorakis
text by Pablo Neruda
performed by Alexandra Papadjiakou, alto
from
Canto General
9:34 “Concerto in C Minor” (RV 402) — Adagio
composed by Antonio Vivaldi
performed by Toronto Chamber Orchestra; Ofra Harnoy, cello
from
Vivaldi Cello Concertos
9:39 “Suite no.5 in C minor” BWV 1011 — Sarabande
composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, composer
performed by Pieter Wispelwey, baroque cello
from
Bach Cello Suites
9:43 “Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Staatsorchester Stuttgart
from
Tabula Rasa
9:48 “Eg veit I himmerik ei borg”
Traditional Norwegian Song
Performed AnneLise
Berntsen, soprano,Nils Henrik Asheim, organ
From
Engleskyts (Angel’s Arrows)
9:51 “A Prayer (Improv. no.11)”
composed by Ora Bat Chaim
performed by Giora Feidman, clarinet
from
Silence and Beyond
9:55 “Sangue de Beirona”
traditional
performed by Cesaria Evora
from
Cabo Verde
9:59 “Adagio from Concerto Grosso Op.6, No. 8, in G Minor Christmas Concerto”
composed by Arcangelo Corelli, arrangment by Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon and
Richard Tognetti
performed by Iva Davies
from
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Soundtrack
10:01 “Lamento Sertanejo”
written by Giberto Gil
performed by Nicolas Krassik
from
Na Lapa
10:05 “Baba”
traditional
performed by Andy Palacio
from
Watina
10:09 “Maadar eAfghan”
composed by Aryana Sayeed
performed by Aryana Sayeed
from
Maadar eAfghan
10:12 “Lola”
performed by La Lupe
from
Puro Teatro
10:14 “Virðulegu Forsetar [excerpt]”
composed by Jóhann Jóhannsson
performed by The Caput Ensemble
from
Virðulegu Forsetar
10:22 “This Year’s Love”
written by David Gray
performed by David Gray
from
White Ladder
10:26 “Desert Bus Ride”
written by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from
Babel
10:28 “Dearest All Faire”
composed by William Lawes, arr. William Ayton
performed by Diane Nahigian, contalto & Amici Musicae
from
Amici Musicae
10:32 “Hallelujah”
written by Leonard Cohen
performed by Jeff Buckley
from
Grace
10:39 “Virgen de Amor”
composed by Paco de Lucia
performed by Paco de Lucia & Ramon Algeciras
from
Dos Guitarras Flamencas en America Latina
10:41 “Dounuya”
composed by Mamadou Diabate
performed by Mamadou Diabate
from
Tunga
10:46 “My Old Flame”
composed by CoslowJohnson
performed by Chet Baker
from
Chet Baker in Milan
10:51 “Oblivion”
composed by Astor Piazzolla
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
from
The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxophone Quartet
10:55 “Houston in 2 Seconds”
composed by Ry Cooder
performed by Ry Cooder
from
Paris, Texas soundtrack
10:57 “Kun Fe Ko”
composed by Oumou Sangare
performed by Oumou Sangare et al
from
Worotan
11:01 “Summa”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Calefax Reed Quintet
from
PärtByrd
11:06 “Pampa”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by G. Santaolalla and A. Kerpel with J. Torres
from
Ronroco
11:11 “Viente Años”
traditional
performed by Company Segundo and Ry Cooder
from
Buena Vista Social Club
11:14 “Angel Para Una Tambora”
Performed by Juan Luis Guerra
Composed by Juan Luis Guerra
from
Ojala Que Llueva Cafe
11:18 “Yizkor for Rabin”
composed by Davka
performed by Davka
from
Lavy’s Dream
11:22 “Adagio”
composed by Samuel Barber
performed by Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet
from
The Art of the Jean Yves Fourmeau Saxaphone Quartet
11:28 “Many Rivers to Cross”
composed by Jimmy Cliff
performed by Jimmy Cliff
from
The Harder They Come soundtrack
11:32 “God Yu Tekkem Laef Blong Mi”
traditional Melanesian Chant
performed by The Choir of All Saints, Honiara
from
the soundtrack of The Thin Red Line
11:34 “Variations for the Healing of Arinushka”
composed by Arvo Pärt
performed by Kalle Randalu, piano
from
Renaissance of Humanity
11:39 “Lapwony”
composed by Geoffrey Oryema
performed by Geoffrey Oryema
from
Beat the Border
11:43 “Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis”
composed by Ralph Vaughn Williams
performed by The New Queen’s Hall Orchestra
from
Master And Commander: The Far Side of the World Soundtrack
11:49 “Prabhati (based On Raga Gunkali)”
composed by Ravi Shankar & Traditional
performed by Ravi Shankar & Yehudi Menuhin
from
Menuhin Meets Shankar
11:53 “Negro River”
composed by Philip Glass
performed by Uakti
from
Aguas da Amazonia
11:57 “Chinar Es [You are my plane tree]”
composed by the 13th C. Sharakan, arranged by Komitas Vardapet
performed by Ben Black
from
Remembered Faces/Private Places
12:01 “In Memory”
composed by Bruce Gertz
performed by Bruce Gertz Quintet
from
Third Eye
12:06 “Close Cover”
composed by Wim Mertens
performed by Wim Mertens
from
The Best of Wim Mertens
12:10 “Coyita”
composed by Gustavo Santaolalla
performed by Gustavo Santaolalla
from
Ronroco